Regional Qualifiers

Regional Qualifiers

Regional qualifier competitions take place between March and July across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. Ten skills competitions are on offer across these locations.

Regional qualifiers commenced Friday 22 March 2019. Here you will find the latest competition results as well as information regarding upcoming competitions.


Competition Results

Certificate of Merit

  • Bricklaying - Andrew McSorley, Northern Regional College - Ballymena Farm Lodge
  • Bricklaying – Ashton Logan, Northern Regional College – Ballymena Farm Lodge
  • Bricklaying – Dara Rafferty, North West Regional College – Greystone
  • Bricklaying – Odhran McEvoy, Southern Regional College – Greenbank
  • Bricklaying – Brandon Grant, Northern Regional College – Newtownabbey
  • Bricklaying – Christopher Doyle, Southern Regional College – Greenbank
  • Carpentry – Adam Fraser, Belfast MET – Castlereagh
  • Carpentry – Jamie Hughes, Southern Regional College – Greenbank
  • Plastering and Drywall Systems – Brendan Duddy, North West Regional College – Greystone
  • Wall and Floor Tiling – Dylan Gillanders, Southern Regional College – Greenbank
  • Wall and Floor Tiling – Dylan Calvert, Orchard Clay & Rock

Certificate of Distinction

  • Carpentry – Finn Steadmann, Carter Workshops
  • Carpentry – Patrick McCloskey, Northern Regional College – Coleraine
  • Carpentry – Thomas Ellison, Belfast MET - Millfield

Certificate of Merit

  • Carpentry – Iain Craig, Ayrshire College – Ayr
  • Carpentry – Brandon Laird, Moray College UHI
  • Painting and Decorating – Alastair Murray, City of Glasgow College – City Campus
  • Painting and Decorating – Andrew Millhouse, Ayrshire College – Ayr
  • Painting and Decorating – Ben Kempson-Hopkins, Dumfries and Galloway College
  • Painting and Decorating – Gary Reid, Fife College – Glenrothes Campus
  • Painting and Decorating – John Viray, Bell Group UK
  • Painting and Decorating – Nicole Smith, City Building Glasgow
  • Painting and Decorating – Rowan Carscadden, Fife College – Glenrothes Campus
  • Roof Slating and Tiling – Craig Urquhart, Edinburgh College – Granton
  • Roof Slating and Tiling – Thomas Crawford, South Lanarkshire College
  • Stonemasonry – Henry Edwards, Edinburgh College – Milton Road
  • Stonemasonry – Liam Edwards, Inverness College UHI
  • Stonemasonry – Luke Mather, Forth Valley College

Certificate of Distinction

  • Painting and Decorating – Gatis Celmins, Inverness College UHI
  • Roof Slating and Tiling – Jamie Gilifillan, South Lanarkshire College
  • Roof Slating and Tiling – Scott Robert Allan, Edinburgh College – Granton
  • Stonemasonry – Jake Watson, Inverness College UHI
  • Stonemasonry – Liam Macaulay, Forth Valley College
  • Wall and Floor Tiling – Morgan Swift, City of Glasgow College – City Campus

Certificate of Merit

  • Carpentry – Alistair Mitchell, NCG Carlisle College
  • Carpentry – Matthew Langthorne, New College, Durham
  • Painting and Decorating – Ray Swindon, Newcastle College
  • Painting and Decorating – Ryan Chirnside-Ferrier, Newcastle College

Certificate of Merit

  • Carpentry – Callum Filmer, Coleg Cambria – Bersham Road
  • Carpentry – Jordan Tyrrell, Coleg Meirion-Dwyfor
  • Carpentry – Owen Phillips, Coleg Sir Gar – Ammanford Campus
  • Painting and Decorating – Alisha Coyle, Coleg Cambria – Deeside
  • Painting and Decorating – Stephen Leonard, Cardiff and Vale College – Barry Campus
  • Painting and Decorating – Zoe Evans, Ian Williams Ltd

Certificate of Distinction

  • Painting and Decorating – Marc Emery, Cardiff and Vale College – Barry Campus

Certificate of Merit

Roof Slating and Tiling - Frankie Bligh – Leeds College of Building

Roof Slating and Tiling - Matthew Ford – Leeds College of Building

Certificate of Distinction

Roof Slating and Tiling - Joseph Osborne – Leeds College of Building


Upcoming competitions

Thursday 16th May - Bolton College

Deane Road Campus, Deane Road, Bolton, BL3 5BG

  • Bricklaying
  • Carpentry
  • Furniture and Cabinet Making
  • Joinery
  • Painting and Decorating
  • Plastering
  • Plastering and Drywall Systems
  • Roof Slating and Tiling
  • Wall and Floor Tiling

Tuesday 21st May - Stoke-on-Trent College

Moorland Road, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 1JJ

  • Bricklaying
  • Carpentry
  • Furniture and Cabinet Making
  • Joinery
  • Painting and Decorating
  • Plastering
  • Plastering and Drywall Systems
  • Roof Slating and Tiling
  • Wall and Floor Tiling

Thursday 23rd May - Easton and Otley College

Otley Campus, Charity Lane, Otley, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP6 9EY

  • Bricklaying
  • Carpentry
  • Furniture and Cabinet Making
  • Joinery
  • Painting and Decorating
  • Plastering
  • Wall and Floor Tiling

Wednesday 5th June - Royal School of Military Engineering (RSME)

Brompton Barracks, Chatham, Kent, ME4 4UG

  • Bricklaying
  • Carpentry
  • Joinery

Tuesday 11th June - Brighton MET

East Campus, Wilson Avenue, Brighton, East Sussex, BN2 5PB

  • Bricklaying
  • Carpentry
  • Furniture and Cabinet Making
  • Joinery
  • Painting and Decorating
  • Plastering
  • Plastering and Drywall Systems
  • Wall and Floor Tiling

Tuesday 11th June - Bath College

Somer Valley Campus, Wells Road, Westfield, Radstock, BA3 3RW

  • Stonemasonry

Thursday 13th June - South Devon College

Vantage Point, Long Road, Paignton, TQ4 7EJ

  • Bricklaying
  • Carpentry
  • Furniture and Cabinet Making
  • Joinery
  • Painting and Decorating
  • Plastering
  • Roof Slating and Tiling

Thanks for visiting Go Construct!

Do you feel more inspired about working in construction?

Very Not At All

Congratulations!

You’re one step closer to a career in construction

Close
Web design by S8080