Facebook Pixle

UK National Final

The SkillBuild 2020 UK National Final was held at WorldSkills UK LIVE on the 18 - 23 November at NEC Birmingham.


2019 National Final medal winners

 Bricklaying

  • Gold - Adam Batty, Barnsley College
  • Silver - Nathan Jamieson, York College
  • Bronze - Lee Woodward, Stafford College
  • Highly Commended - Luke Meyers, Bishop Burton College

Carpentry

  • Gold - Cai Henshaw, Grwp Llandrillo Menai
  • Silver - Jason Wong, Nottingham College
  • Bronze - Andy Thomson, South Devon College
  • Highly Commended - Robert East - New College Stamford, East of England
  • Highly Commended - Thomas Ellison, Belfast Metropolitan (Millfield)

Furniture and Cabinet Making

  • Gold - Jack Eggleston, Cornwall College, South West
  • Silver - Finlay Champion,  Chichester College, South West
  • Bronze - Charlie Teager-Neale, Colchester Institute, East of England 

Inclusive Skills: Woodworking

  • Gold - Lewis Hall, Coleg Sir Gar - Ammanford Campus
  • Silver - Joshua Bradbury, Coleg y Cymoedd - Ystrad Mynach Campus
  • Bronze - Nicholas Price, Pembrokeshire College

Joinery

  • Gold - Alex Howe, West Suffolk College
  • Silver - Ross Fiori, NCG Carlisle College
  • Bronze - Harry Colgrave, Exeter College
  • Highly Commended - Gerallt Jones, Coleg Meiron - Dwyfor

Painting and Decorating

  • Gold - Gatis Celmins, Bell Group UK
  • Silver - Lewis Boyle, Leeds College of Building
  • Bronze - Abigayle Johnson, Leeds College of Building

Plastering

  • Gold - Raymond Stirling, City of Glasgow College - City Campus
  • Silver - Tom Joy, College of North West London
  • Bronze - Thomas Burrow, Preston College

Plastering and Drywall Systems

  • Gold - Brendan Duddy, North West Regional College - Limavady
  • Silver - Kalem Kerrigan, Errigal Contracts
  • Bronze - Alfie Howe, College of North West London

Roof Slating and Tiling

  • Gold - Jordan Condren, Newcastle College
  • Gold - Philip Houghton, Eastern Region Training Group
  • Silver - Joseph Osborne, Leeds College of Building
  • Bronze - David Crank, Newcastle College
  • Highly Commended - Nick Davey,  South West Training Group

Stonemasonry

  • Gold - James Digger, York College
  • Silver - Josh Harvey – Weymouth College
  • Bronze - Jake Watson, Inverness College UHI
  • Highly Commended - Liam Macaulay, Forth Valley College
  • Highly Commended - Jordan Cliffe, Building Crafts College

Wall and Floor Tiling

  • Gold - Dylan Calvert, Southern Regional College, Northern Ireland
  • Silver - Dylan Gillanders, Southern Regional College, Northern Ireland
  • Bronze - Aaron Gullespie, Southern Regional College, Northern Ireland
Web design by S8080