Facebook Pixel

Regional Qualifier Results

After each Regional Qualifier the competition scores will be quality assured and moderated by the Construction Industry Training Board (CITB). We will release the names of the top 3 scoring competitors for each trade category at each Regional Qualifier on this page within one week of the competition taking place.

Please note, if you have placed in the top 3 for your Regional Qualifier, it does not guarantee your place at the SkillBuild National Final, you must score within the top eight nationally to qualify for a place at the finals.

If you have any further questions, please read our FAQs or contact the team at SkillBuild@citb.co.uk.


Roof Slating and Tiling

  1. Jack Mayo - South Devon College
  2. Sam Acland - South Devon College
  3. Lewis Round - South Devon College

Bricklaying

  1. Eric Haines - Truro College
  2. Mason Goulden - City College Plymouth
  3. Zeth Bascombe - Truro College

Carpentry

  1. Harry Whatmore - Exeter College
  2. Ben Hatton - Exeter College
  3. Rueben Trout - South Devon College

Joinery

  1. Adam Gilbert - Penwith College
  2. Conrad Mathar - Truro College
  3. Glen Baker - Hayman Joinery Ltd

Painting and Decorating

  1. Ysabella Payn - City College Plymouth
  2. Charles West - Exeter College
  3. Abigail Durrell - City College Plymouth

Plastering

  1. Dale Hellier - City College Plymouth
  2. Connor McKay - Greenlight Training
  3. Freddie Libby - City College Plymouth

Roof Slating and Tiling

  1. Joe Kemp - Eastern Region Training Group
  2. Sol Porter - Eastern Region Training Group
  3. Jordan Totman - Eastern Region Training Group

Bricklaying

  1. Jack Hadfield - Derby College
  2. Ashton Robinson - Leeds College of Building
  3. Krisztofer Seres - Barnsley College

Carpentry

  1. Dale Atherton - Stockport College
  2. Robert Armstrong - Stockport College
  3. Chris Charlston - Bolton College

Furniture and Cabinet Making

  1. James Hall - Langley Furniture Works
  2. James Graham - New College Durham
  3. Thomas Wynn - New College Durham

Drylining

  1. Daniel Walter - Leeds College of Building
  2. Amee Barham - Leeds College of Building

Joinery

  1. Matthew Lee - NN College
  2. Nathan Thompson - Leeds College of Building
  3. Logan Jones - The Sheffield College

Painting and Decorating

  1. Owen Sheldon - Alfred Bagnalls & Sons (Leeds) Ltd
  2. Cassie Page - Leeds College Of Building
  3. Katie Sanders - Leeds College of Building

Plastering

  1. Wesley Proud - Leeds College of Building
  2. James Eadon-Creaser - Deane Valley College
  3. Joe Beever - Kirklees College

Wall and Floor Tiling

  1. Holly Taylor Whitehead - Leeds College
  2. Ben Gordon - Leeds College

Bricklaying

  1. Ben Markey - Craven College
  2. Jak Viney - The Sheffield College
  3. William Pickford - Trafford and Stockport College

Carpentry

  1. Nathan Ward - Trafford and Stockport College
  2. Greg Heywood - Trafford and Stockport College
  3. Iman Golpa - Cotswold Teak

Furniture and Cabinet Making

  1. Dylan Rudderforth -Burnley College
  2. Gabe Howard - Burnley College
  3. Ethan Storey - Burnley College

Joinery

  1. Dylan Heap - Blackpool & The Fylde College
  2. Luke Richardson - Burnley College
  3. Erica Richardson - Craven College

Painting and Decorating

  1. Shelby Fitzakerly - Accrington & Rossendale college
  2. Jess Brierley - Accrington & Rossendale college
  3. Mackenzie Meeks - Burnley College

Plastering

  1. Bradley Richards - Craven College
  2. Kade Patton - Salford City College
  3. Lewis Cole - Bolton College

Painting and Decorating

  1. Kirsty Leigh Stewart - Southern Regional College
  2. Richard Loughran - Southern Regional College

Wall and Floor Tiling

  1. Rebecca Gavigan - Northwest Regional College
  2. Dean Frazer - Southern Regional College

Drylining

  1. Thomas Donnelly - Errigal Academy
  2. Owen Quinn - Errigal Academy
  3. Michael Umeukeje - Errigal Academy

Furniture and Cabinet Making

  1. David Magee - SERC, Castle St
  2. Taylor Simpson - SERC, Castle St
  3. John Cross - Northern Regional College

Plastering

  1. Thomas Maguire - Southern Regional College
  2. Mathew Mccready - Southern Regional College
  3. Sean Rafferty - South West College

Carpentry

  1. Jeremiasz Guzik - Northern Regional College
  2. Luke Mcilwrath - South Eastern Regional College
  3. Matthew Rutherford - South Eastern Regional College

Joinery

  1. Jamie Matthews - Northern Regional College
  2. Jamie McMullen - Northern Regional College
  3. Charlie Fleck - Mivan

Bricklaying

  1. Matthew Carswell - Southern Regional College
  2. Aaron Cassidy - South West College Omagh
  3. Craig Guiney - Belfast Metropolitan College

Drylining

  1. Zach Weightman - Errigal Contracts
  2. Nicole Mckeown - Errigal Contracts
  3. Archie Jefferies - Errigal Contracts

Plastering

  1. Malachi Hewitt - Ealing, Hammersmith & West London College
  2. Damian Hayes - Ealing, Hammersmith & West London College
  3. Sarah Miller - Harmers, birbeck hill, tulse hill

Carpentry

  1. Tia Bloomfield - Isle of Wight College
  2. Harry Charlesworth - Isle of Wight College
  3. Remie Bay - Croydon College

Bricklaying

  1. Freddy Ford - Building Crafts College, Stratford
  2. Alfie Head - Lee Marley Academy
  3. Harry Tebbutt - Oaklands College

Painting and Decorating

  1. Willow Patey - Alfred Bagnalls & Sons (London) Ltd
  2. Mollie Platts - MidKent College
  3. Cassia Hill - Isle of Wight College
Web design by S8080